CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 800294

Mr. James C. Alliuchi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. Eighth Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of parts of spherical plain bearings from Germany

Dear Alliuchi:

In your letter dated June 6, 1994 on behalf of your client, Schlegal Durbal, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items at hand consist of the rod end race and the "blank" that, when assembled together with a teflon/glass liner in the United States, form a complete rod end bearing. The rod end race functions as the outer race and is shaped like a threaded bolt with large, hollow, circular head. The "blank" is actually a steel ball, sliced flat on two parallel sides, and center drilled to form a large hole. The item acts as the inner race for the bearing. There are no rolling elements (balls, rollers) between the races. The completed rod end bearing is designed to provide both low speed rotational and pivotal movement at reduced friction levels.

The applicable subheading for the race and ball will be 8483.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of plain shaft bearings. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the instant merchandise would be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Spherical plain bearings, and their parts were specifically included in the scope of this investigation. Please contact your local port for the correct case number and applicable deposit margin. Should you desire a scope determination on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport